VISIT OUR ONLINE SHOP Approved Used smarts from Mercedes-Benz/smart Retailers HERE

  JOIN the CLUB HERE

+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Wakefield
    Posts
    23

    Default 3 bars on dash 2006 0.7t

    Have fault codes p2035 and p2036 permanent, I've changed every gearbox sensor with one I know work from another car but it still won't reset the fault codes. Loosing the will to live now. I've had the gearbox loom out to check for any breaks and found nothing. Any ideas to try.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    over here
    Posts
    13,001

    Default Re: 3 bars on dash 2006 0.7t

    fq101.co.uk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Wakefield
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: 3 bars on dash 2006 0.7t

    Yep already done all that changed all sorts for ones I know work. The fault codes are permanent which makes me believe it thinks something is disconnected

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    over here
    Posts
    13,001

    Default Re: 3 bars on dash 2006 0.7t

    Did you check the loom for corroded copper? , at the crimps?

    You should also check the wires can actually carry current, not just continuity with a meter.
    fq101.co.uk

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Hampshire
    Posts
    983

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Wakefield
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: 3 bars on dash 2006 0.7t

    Yeah cheers that was my next check

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Wakefield
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: 3 bars on dash 2006 0.7t

    Just noticed something strange in that the abs and esp lights are constantly on, I have the front left speed sensor showing 37560 rpm all the others show 0 rpm but when the wheels are spun I get a reading on the 0 rpm wheels. Just wondering if this has any influence on the 3 bars

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Wakefield
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: 3 bars on dash 2006 0.7t

    I also can't read the esp ecu with diagnostic, it's say can't connect or find the ecu

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts